Home Collections > Databases

Databases

What is a database?

A database is an organised index to the literature of a particular subject area. Databases make it possible to find out easily what has been published on a topic. They are therefore a key resource for study or research.

The Library provides you with access to many databases that are either multi-disciplinary or subject specific.

Most databases allow you to search what has been published in journals, while some also give access to conference proceedings, reports, theses and books.

All databases can be searched by:

  • subject heading or keyword
  • title
  • author
  • journal name

Getting to the full-text

All databases will provide you with citations of articles relevant to your search, ie author name, article title, journal title, year, volume and page numbers. Many will also provide you with an abstract or short summary of the article, to help you ascertain how relevant it is going to be. Some databases even provide you with the full-text of the journal articles.

If the full-text is not immediately available you may see an SFX symbol:   

SFX is a linking technology that will link you from a citation in a database to the full-text of that journal, wherever the Library has made it available (often in a different database). Simply click on the SFX icon and choose the relevant option from the menu that appears. If the Library does not have a subscription to the journal you need, Google Scholar can often point you to a freely available version of the article, or you can apply for an Inter-Library Loan.

Finding relevant Databases

All the Library's databases can be found in the Library Catalogue. Remember to log in for full access.

  • Search if you know the database you want to use
  • Select Databases A-Z to pick from a list
  • Select Databases by Subject to see the databases relevant to your subject area.

Search several databases at once

The Library catalogue's Journal Articles search allows you to search across several databases at the same time. This will save you time and effort. 

  • select the relevant Subject Category from the drop down list so that the search is on the most relevant databases for your subject.
  • log in for best search results - the best databases are those the Library has paid for, and these will only be searched if you are logged in.

Get Training

You will save a lot of time by attending a Library training event, which will teach you which databases are most relevant for your subject area and how to make best use of those databases.

Who can Help?

Customer Services Desk,

Email
+353 91493399